DFS College Football: New Year's Day Slate
DFS College Football: New Year's Day Slate

This article is part of our DFS College Football series.

Welcome to our breakdown for the New Year's Day Slate. We've got a four-game offering with eight quality teams. Alabama and Auburn carry the two highest implied totals while Georgia and Baylor are bringing up the rear in that regard with implied totals of 23.5 points or less. 

Below, you'll find our suite of DFS Tools along with a cheat sheet and my position-by-position breakdown. Happy New Year!

DFS Tools

Stats

Targets

Team Trends

Defense vs. Position

Team Rankings

Lineup Optimizer

Value Report

Podcast

Cheat Sheet

TeamOpponentH/AO/USpreadImplied PointsPlays Per GameOpp. Pass Yds Allowed/ GMOpp.Pass TD Allowed/GM
AlabamaMichiganN58-7.032.565.58173.81.1
AuburnMinnesotaN58.5-4.031.2574.50184.91.1
WisconsinOregonN51.5-3.027.2568.54222.81.3
MichiganAlabamaN587.025.568.75183.41.2
OregonWisconsinN51.53.024.2569.62191.21.4
MinnesotaAuburnN547.023.567.33208.41.5
GeorgiaBaylorN41.5-5.023.2566.92215.11.0
BaylorGeorgiaN41.55.018.2566.92198.51.2
TeamOpponentH/AO/USpreadImplied PointsOpp. Rush Yds/GOpp. YPC AllowedOpp. Rush TD Allowed/GOffensive S&P+Opponent Defense S&P+
AlabamaMichiganN58-7.032.5119.083.031.539
AuburnMinnesotaN58.5-4.031.25127.923.81.43730
WisconsinOregonN51.5-3.027.25106.853.230.31014
MichiganAlabamaN587.025.5135.083.820.8196
OregonWisconsinN51.53.024.25102.383.38
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only College Football Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire College Football fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
John McKechnie
John is the 2016 FSWA College Writer of the Year winner. He is a Maryland native and graduate of the University of Georgia. He's been writing for RotoWire since 2014.
Spring Games Canceled
Spring Games Canceled
2020 Rankings: Quarterbacks Pt.2
2020 Rankings: Quarterbacks Pt.2
2020 Rankings: Quarterbacks Pt. 1
2020 Rankings: Quarterbacks Pt. 1
Signing Day Recap: Projecting The Impact Freshmen
Signing Day Recap: Projecting The Impact Freshmen