Surviving Week 11

Surviving Week 11

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week was pretty uneventful with only the Ravens and Eagles (about four percent) of pools going down. The Packers had a scare, but survived. 

Let's take a look at Week 11:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
CHARGERSJets41.80%37078.728.89
VIKINGSCowboys31.00%31075.617.56
Steelers JAGUARS14.50%45081.822.64
BROWNSEagles2.50%17062.960.93
Dolphins BRONCOS2.10%16562.260.79
SAINTSFalcons1.70%20567.210.56
Chiefs RAIDERS1.60%29574.680.41
RAVENSTitans1.40%26072.220.39

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines  

There are no massive favorites this week, with only the Steelers above 80 percent and the Chargers close behind, but 42 percent owned. 

My Picks

1. Pittsburgh Steelers

They're on the road, and sometimes they play down to their competition as they did in Dallas, but this should be an easy game against a rookie quarterback and below-average defense. I give the Steelers an 81 percent chance to win this game. 

2. Kansas City Chiefs

The Chiefs lost to the Raiders the first time around, and now they're on the road. But the Raiders could be short defensively due to COVID, and the Chiefs are coming off a bye, something at which head coach Andy Reid has excelled during his career. I give the Chiefs a 75 percent chance to win this game. 

3. Los Angeles Chargers

The Chargers get a home game

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
SXM Highlights: How High to Rank Raheem Mostert?
SXM Highlights: How High to Rank Raheem Mostert?
Streaming Defenses: Week 13 Options
Streaming Defenses: Week 13 Options
Surviving Week 13
Surviving Week 13
RotoWire Fantasy Football Podcast: Week 13 Free Agents
RotoWire Fantasy Football Podcast: Week 13 Free Agents