Premier League Set Piece Takers

Premier League Set Piece Takers

This article is part of our Premier League Projections series.

Note: updated Sept 27.

Below is a breakdown of all expected penalty, corner and free-kick takers for each Premier League team in the 2020/21 season. In addition to the expected roles, we have included the free-kick breakdown from last season, with players marked with an asterisk (*) indicating they are no longer with the club.

TeamPenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
ARSPierre-Emerick Aubameyang, Willian, Nicolas Pepe, Alexandre LacazetteWillian, Nicolas Pepe, Bukayo Saka, Mesut Ozil, Reiss Nelson, David Luiz (DFK)
AVLWesley Moraes, Anwar El Ghazi, Jack GrealishConor Hourihane, Jack Grealish, John McGinn, Anwar El Ghazi, Matt Targett, Douglas Luiz (DFK)
BHANeal Maupay, Glenn Murray, Pascal GrossPascal Gross, Alexis Mac Allister, Solomon March, Leandro Trossard, Lewis Dunk (DFK)
BURChris Wood, Ashley Barnes, Jay RodriguezDwight McNeil, Johann Berg Gudmundsson, Ashley Westwood, Robbie Brady
CHEJorginho, Timo Werner, Tammy Abraham, Ross BarkleyHakim Ziyech, Mason Mount, Reece James, Marcos Alonso, Callum Hudson-Odoi, Emerson Palmieri, Christian Pulisic
CRYLuka Milivojevic, Patrick van Aanholt, Christian BentekeLuka Milivojevic, Patrick van Aanholt, James McCarthy, Andros Townsend, Jordan Ayew, Eberechi Eze
EVERicharlison, Gylfi Sigurdsson, Dominic Calvert-LewinLucas Digne, James Rodriguez, Gylfi Sigurdsson, Bernard, Richarlison
FULAleksandar MitrovicAnthony Knockaert, Joe Bryan, Ivan Cavaleiro, Neeskens Kebano, Tom Cairney
LEEMateusz Klich, Patrick BamfordKalvin Phillips, Barry Douglas, Pablo Hernandez, Jack Harrison
LEIJamie Vardy, Ayoze Perez, James Maddison, Kelechi Iheanacho, Demarai GrayJames Maddison, Youri Tielemans, Marc Albrighton, Demarai Gray
LIVMohamed Salah, James Milner, Sadio Mane, Roberto FirminoTrent Alexander-Arnold, Andrew Robertson, Mohamed Salah, James Milner, Xherdan Shaqiri, Neco Williams
MCIKevin De Bruyne, Sergio Aguero, Ilkay Gundogan, Riyad Mahrez, Gabriel JesusKevin De Bruyne, Riyad Mahrez, Bernardo Silva, Ilkay Gundogan, Phil Foden
MUNBruno Fernandes, Marcus Rashford, Paul Pogba, Anthony Martial, Juan MataBruno Fernandes, Juan Mata, Fred, Andreas Pereira, Marcus Rashford (DFK), Paul Pogba (DFK)
NEWCallum Wilson, Matt Ritchie, Jonjo Shelvey, Miguel AlmironMatt Ritchie, Jonjo Shelvey, Sean Longstaff, Fabian Schar (DFK), Miguel Almiron
SHUOliver Norwood, Billy Sharp, David McGoldrickOliver Norwood, John Fleck, Ben Osborn, John Lundstram
SOUJames Ward-Prowse, Danny IngsJames Ward-Prowse, Ryan Bertrand
TOTHarry Kane, Son Heung-Min, Dele AlliSon Heung-Min, Giovani Lo Celso, Erik Lamela, Lucas Moura, Steven Bergwijn, Harry Winks
WBACharlie Austin, Hal Robson-Kanu, Kenneth ZohoreMatheus Pereira, Matthew Phillips, Kamil Grosicki
WHUMark Noble, Michail Antonio, Manuel LanziniJarrod Bowen, Robert Snodgrass, Mark Noble, Manuel Lanzini, Pablo Fornals, Aaron Cresswell, Felipe Anderson
WLVRaul Jimenez, Ruben NevesJoao Moutinho, Pedro Neto, Ruben Neves, Daniel Podence

Arsenal

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang, Willian, Nicolas Pepe, Alexandre LacazetteWillian, Nicolas Pepe, Bukayo Saka, Mesut Ozil, Reiss Nelson, David Luiz (DFK)

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Nicolas PepeF3120152211007667082
Mesut OzilM18144818000014570071
Dani Ceballos*M2416991800005630068
Reiss NelsonF/M17627700001140015
Lucas TorreiraM2915081700000120012
Bukayo SakaM/D261753190000190010
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangF36313835220001218
David LuizD33281132000000707
Joe WillockM298448000005005
Alexandre LacazetteF30187722000000303
Granit XhakaM31259130000011002
Henrikh Mkhitaryan*F/M31111000002002
Matteo GuendouziM24174819000001001

Aston Villa

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Wesley Moraes, Anwar El Ghazi, Jack GrealishConor Hourihane, Jack Grealish, John McGinn, Anwar El Ghazi, Matt Targett, Douglas Luiz (DFK)

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Jack GrealishF/M363234361010287710108
Conor HourihaneM27153818000036556198
John McGinnM28231627000010241035
Anwar El GhaziM3420612611002185027
Matt TargettM/D28229527000012101023
TrezeguetF/M3419502000001114016
Douglas LuizM36260828000013307
Wesley MoraesF21179021100100002
Frederic GuilbertM/D25204122000001001
JotaF/M103324000001001

Brighton & Hove Albion

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Neal Maupay, Glenn Murray, Pascal GrossPascal Gross, Alexis Mac Allister, Solomon March, Leandro Trossard, Lewis Dunk (DFK)

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Pascal GrossM291802220000268141112
Aaron Mooy*M31208925000014530067
Alexis Mac AllisterF/M9352400005151021
Leandro TrossardF/M3120132200009120021
Solomon MarchF/M1911441100003151019
Lewis DunkD36323136000000516
Neal MaupayF37276830210100004
Alireza JahanbakhshF103083000001001
Florin AndoneF3721000001001

Burnley

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Chris Wood, Ashley Barnes, Jay RodriguezDwight McNeil, Johann Berg Gudmundsson, Ashley Westwood, Robbie Brady

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Ashley WestwoodM353150350000209420116
Dwight McNeilF/M383344380000226010092
Johann Berg GudmundssonM1262260000082010
Robbie BradyM174505000033208
Jeff Hendrick*M24193422000006107
Chris WoodF32244429110000002
Jay RodriguezF36200920110000002
Ashley BarnesF19136117110000002
Josh BrownhillM108069000000101

Chelsea

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Jorginho, Timo Werner, Tammy Abraham, Ross BarkleyHakim Ziyech, Mason Mount, Reece James, Marcos Alonso, Callum Hudson-Odoi, Emerson Palmieri, Christian Pulisic

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Willian*F/M362601294400411191133
Mason MountM3728723200003080121123
Emerson PalmieriD1510251300004201025
Reece JamesD241513160000890017
Callum Hudson-OdoiF/M22850700000170017
Ross BarkleyM21110413000003508
JorginhoM31238427330000006
Christian PulisicF/M25172619000004004
Marcos AlonsoM/D18143215000001102
Olivier GiroudF1899912000000101
Ruben Loftus-CheekM72052000001001
Pedro*F/M116628000001001

Crystal Palace

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Luka Milivojevic, Patrick van Aanholt, Christian BentekeLuka Milivojevic, Patrick van Aanholt, James McCarthy, Andros Townsend, Jordan Ayew, Eberechi Eze

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Luka MilivojevicM3125142822004299111157
Patrick van AanholtD29251129110022453173
James McCarthyM3316721600004220026
Andros TownsendF/M241289140000491014
Jairo RiedewaldD177647000020002
Jordan AyewF37316037000001001
James McArthurM37310437000001001

Everton

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Gylfi Sigurdsson, Dominic Calvert-LewinLucas Digne, Gylfi Sigurdsson, Bernard, Richarlison

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Lucas DigneD35303535000024108130145
Gylfi SigurdssonM352563281100257150103
Leighton Baines*D8401400004111016
BernardM27127815000006107
Anthony GordonM114404000040004
Andre GomesM19146017000021003
RicharlisonF36308136000002002
Theo WalcottF/M25129717000002002
Alex IwobiF/M25160119000001001
Djibril Sidibe*D25182018000001001
Morgan SchneiderlinM15100412000010001

Fulham

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Aleksandar MitrovicAnthony Knockaert, Joe Bryan, Ivan Cavaleiro, Neeskens Kebano, Harrison Reed, Tom Cairney

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Anthony KnockaertM4228453200001511130129
Ivan CavaleiroF4330393600005540059
Joe BryanD43341539000016401057
Tom CairneyM3932733800003192024
Stefan JohansenM3316911900003172022
Aleksandar MitrovicF403590405401006016
Harrison ReedM251824210000490013
Neeskens KebanoM1658150000062210
Bobby Decordova-ReidF41284630000002103
Harry ArterM28172921000002002
Steven SessegnonM147159000010102
Denis OdoiD34260130000001001
Alfie MawsonD27219625000000101
Joshua OnomahM31178820000001001
Aboubakar KamaraF259068000001001

Leeds United

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Mateusz Klich, Patrick BamfordKalvin Phillips, Barry Douglas, Pablo Hernandez, Jack Harrison

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Kalvin PhillipsM3732543700004422791281
Pablo HernandezM36250227000014515070
Jack HarrisonM4638054500009440053
Barry DouglasD15643600007202029
Mateusz KlichM453816453210040010
Patrick BamfordF453460433201031010
Helder CostaF/M43295433000003003
Ezgjan AlioskiM/D39225321000001203
Stuart DallasM/D45393245000001001
Luke AylingD37317635000001001
Adam ForshawM75846000000101

Leicester City

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Jamie Vardy, Ayoze Perez, James Maddison, Kelechi Iheanacho, Demarai GrayJames Maddison, Youri Tielemans, Marc Albrighton, Demarai Gray

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
James MaddisonM31262829000042157141214
Youri TielemansM3728343200005400045
Ben Chilwell*D272375270000980017
Demarai GrayF/M2160731001263013
Jamie VardyF353034345401000010
Marc AlbrightonM20864900000100010
Christian FuchsD117698000010203
Ayoze PerezF/M33201926110000002
Kasper SchmeichelG38342038000000101

Liverpool

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Mohamed Salah, James Milner, Sadio Mane, Roberto FirminoTrent Alexander-Arnold, Andrew Robertson, Mohamed Salah, James Milner, Xherdan Shaqiri, Neco Williams
2019/20 Totals
Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Trent Alexander-ArnoldD38317635000021162132198
Andrew RobertsonD36311334000011420053
Mohamed SalahF/M3428843333000274037
James MilnerM2292692200190014
Xherdan ShaqiriM71822000016007
Neco WilliamsD62303000004004
Jordan HendersonM30224426000011103
Harvey ElliottF270000003003
Naby KeitaM188149000002002
FabinhoM/D28207422000000202
Sadio ManeF/M35275331000001001

Manchester City

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Kevin De Bruyne, Sergio Aguero, Ilkay Gundogan, Riyad Mahrez, Gabriel JesusKevin De Bruyne, Riyad Mahrez, Bernardo Silva, Ilkay Gundogan, Phil Foden

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Kevin De BruyneM35279832220021175111212
Riyad MahrezF/M3319402111005556270
Ilkay GundoganM3120172121014232033
Bernardo SilvaF/M3420292300001220023
David Silva*M271832220000295218
Phil FodenM238929000008008
Raheem SterlingF/M33266030200201106
Sergio AgueroF24145618320100006
Gabriel JesusF34202721100101003
Oleksandr ZinchenkoD19127313000003003
Kyle WalkerD29239528000001102
Leroy Sane*F/M1110000000101

Manchester United

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Bruno Fernandes, Marcus Rashford, Paul Pogba, Anthony Martial, Juan MataBruno Fernandes, Juan Mata, Fred, Andreas Pereira, Marcus Rashford (DFK), Paul Pogba (DFK)

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Bruno FernandesM1411921444007567179
FredM29215923000017423062
Andreas PereiraM2514881800009383050
Ashley Young*M/D1295410000011360047
Marcus RashfordF3126533186111816041
Juan MataM19753800002102014
Paul PogbaM16120513100101205
Daniel JamesF33229026000014005
Luke ShawD24173420000014005
Anthony MartialF32263831100100002
Jesse LingardF/M229329000002002
Mason GreenwoodF31131212000001001
Brandon WilliamsD17100411000001001
Diogo DalotD4661000001001

Newcastle United

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Matt Ritchie, Jonjo Shelvey, Miguel AlmironMatt Ritchie, Jonjo Shelvey, Sean Longstaff, Miguel Almiron, Fabian Schar (DFK)

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Jonjo ShelveyM26212325000013618183
Matt RitchieM/D18131514100112571072
Sean LongstaffM2313731400009123024
Valentino Lazaro*F/M13473400002110013
Christian AtsuF/M197416000006006
Jetro Willems*D19149818000041005
Ki Sung-yueng*M31361000013004
Fabian ScharD22163318000000101
Dwight GayleF2084910000000101

Sheffield United

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Oliver Norwood, Billy Sharp, David McGoldrickOliver Norwood, John Fleck, Ben Osborn, John Lundstram

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Oliver NorwoodM3831003711003011940155
John FleckM30251728000017800097
Luke Freeman*M113623000007007
Ben OsbornM135916000003003
John LundstramM34245526000003003

Southampton

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
James Ward-Prowse, Danny IngsJames Ward-Prowse, Ryan Bertrand

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
James Ward-ProwseM38342038311139183242254
Ryan BertrandD32274431000015251041
Danny IngsF38281232210100004
Nathan RedmondF/M32276832000000202
Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg*M33275030000001001
Sofiane BoufalF/M207608000001001

Tottenham Hotspur

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Harry Kane, Son Heung-Min, Dele AlliSon Heung-Min, Giovani Lo Celso, Erik Lamela, Lucas Moura, Steven Bergwijn, Harry Winks

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Christian Eriksen*M20109010000011477166
Son Heung-MinF/M3024852810019481060
Giovani Lo CelsoM28148615000011401052
Erik LamelaM2512111200001404045
Harry KaneF292589292200007011
Dele AlliM25185121110004006
Tanguy NdombeleM21100712000006006
Harry WinksM31222826000006006
Steven BergwijnF/M147028000023005
Danny RoseD1289410000031004
Lucas MouraF/M35224725000004004
Jan Vertonghen*D23164619000020002
Eric DierD19134115000000101
Ryan SessegnonM63424000001001

West Bromwich Albion

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Charlie Austin, Hal Robson-Kanu, Kenneth ZohoreMatheus Pereira, Matthew Phillips, Kamil Grosicki

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Matheus PereiraF/M42337438000028117162163
Matthew PhillipsM3924293000002911910149
Filip Krovinovic*M4022942400001303034
Kamil GrosickiF/M14492400001100011
Charlie AustinF34151018440000008
Chris Brunt*M/D7740000035008
Kenneth ZohoreF176535220001005
Hal Robson-KanuF/M39231224110000002
Grady Diangana*F/M30186723000001102
Callum Robinson*F1685410000002002
Darnell FurlongD31223922000001001
Kyle EdwardsM269109000001001

West Ham United

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Mark Noble, Michail Antonio, Manuel LanziniJarrod Bowen, Robert Snodgrass, Mark Noble, Manuel Lanzini, Pablo Fornals, Aaron Cresswell, Felipe Anderson

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Robert SnodgrassM24151117000021730094
Manuel LanziniM2413771400005333041
Aaron CresswellD31273031000010197137
Mark NobleM33268432330010130029
Jarrod BowenF/M139191100003260029
Pablo FornalsM3621772400002190021
Felipe AndersonF/M25150520000005005
Andriy YarmolenkoF/M2398810000011204
Michail AntonioF/M24177019110000002
Declan RiceM38342038000010001
Chicharito*F21071000000101
Tomas SoucekM13104112000001001

Wolverhampton

PenaltiesCorners and Free Kicks
Raul Jimenez, Ruben NevesJoao Moutinho, Pedro Neto, Ruben Neves, Daniel Podence

2019/20 Totals

Player NamePOSGPMINSTPKPKGPKMPKSVDFKCRCRNFKSFKGTotal
Joao MoutinhoM3831073400005716941231
Ruben NevesM383059350000497020
Pedro NetoM29928900006130019
Raul JimenezF38324437440000008
Romain SaissM/D33270631000000202
Daniel PodenceF/M92873000002002

RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only Soccer Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire Soccer fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Andrew M. Laird
Andrew M. Laird, the 2017 and 2018 FSWA Soccer Writer of the Year, is RotoWire's Head of DFS Content and Senior Soccer Editor. He is an eight-time FSWA award finalist, including twice for Football Writer of the Year.
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Picks
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Picks
FanDuel Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
FanDuel Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: DraftKings EPL Preview for Sat, Oct 24
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: DraftKings EPL Preview for Sat, Oct 24
Fantrax Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 6 [Updated]
Fantrax Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 6 [Updated]
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 6 [Updated]
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 6 [Updated]