WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
Jonquel JonesFCON1150050.954.4
Tina CharlesFWAS1130049.414.4
Courtney WilliamsGATL910037.114.1
Erica WheelerGLA900036.514.1
DeWanna BonnerGCON970036.463.8

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
Crystal BradfordGATL530030.075.7
Jonquel JonesFCON900049.875.5
Erica WheelerGLA660035.695.4
Tina CharlesFWAS9100485.3
Courtney WilliamsGATL680036.35.3

Minnesota Lynx at Connecticut Sun

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Aerial PowersFThumbOUT8/31/2021
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Rennia DavisGFootOUT5/1/2022

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Alyssa ThomasFAchillesOUT9/7/2021

2021 Player Stats

Minnesota

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Sylvia Fowles169.71.521.8006.810.92.43.5
Napheesa Collier16.76.33.11.31.40.72.86.313.43.43.9
Kayla McBride143.42.30.90.12.15.54.510.333.1
Damiris Dantas8.74.32.40.50.31.64.63.280.81
Layshia Clarendon103.45.50.500.20.84.281.31.6
Crystal Dangerfield7.81.93.50.600.92.52.97.71.21.4
Bridget Carleton4.82.510.70.10.72.21.84.40.60.8
Rachel Banham4.51.31.20.30.21.12.51.63.90.20.3
Aerial Powers104.83.50.510.31.83.3103.33.8
Natalie Achonwa42.110.80.300.11.131.82
Jessica Shepard2.12.91.90.10.10.10.70.72.10.60.7
Cierra Burdick20.3000000.710.71
Linnae Harper01000000000
Natasha Mack00000000000

Connecticut

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Jonquel Jones20.611.43.21.51.11.84.57.614.23.64.4
DeWanna Bonner15.86.93.51.40.91.54.55.313.23.74.3
Brionna Jones14.46.821.20.600.15.910.52.63.3
Jasmine Thomas11.62.83.91.20.31.53.64.210.71.82.1
Natisha Hiedeman7.92.3210.21.74.52.76.90.81.3
Briann January6.41.630.70.10.72.42.46.20.81
Kaila Charles4.53.31.30.40.30.41.21.74.50.80.9
DiJonai Carrington2.41.80.50.40.10.20.912.90.20.5
Beatrice Mompremier1.52.40.20.30.3000.71.70.10.5
Emma Cannon4.230.800.20.81.61.63.40.20.4
Stephanie Jones1.31.30.20.10.100.10.71.500
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough01001000000
Alyssa Thomas00000000000
Aleah Goodman00100000000

The Skinny

The Lynx and Sun both have relatively healthy squads in terms of the day-to-day injuries, though both are down some big-name players for longer stretches. Minnesota's eight-game winning streak came to a screeching halt Tuesday at the hands of the Sun by a score of 72-60. The Sun, on the other hand, stretched their winning streak to for, which is now the league's longest active. As can be the case for many teams against Connecticut, the Lynx struggled to gain traction on the glass. Sylvia Fowles and Napheesa Collier combined for just six rebounds despite averaging 16 per contest as a pair. Jonquel Jones once again dominated in that area, Notching her fourth consecutive double-double as she continues to display why she was a member of the 2019 All-WNBA and All-Defensive teams (she opted out last season). A resurgence of some kind in the Lynx frontcourt Thursday shouldn't be discounted. The first time the two teams met in late May, Fowles finished the night with a 24-9-4 line, so there is some hope. Fowles still led the team with 14 points Tuesday, while Kayla McBride was the only other Lynx player to cross the double-digit threshold. For the Sun, Jones (17) Jasmine Thomas (19), DeWanna Bonner (18) and Briann January (10) all crossed into double digits. The Sun's starting five is typically relied on for around 30 minutes per game at a minimum, so there's a good chance one or more will produce a big stat line on a given night.

Washington Mystics at Phoenix Mercury

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Shavonte ZellousGAnkleOUT8/22/2021
Elena Delle DonneFBackOUT8/22/2021
Klara LundquistGSuspensionOUT5/1/2022
Alysha ClarkFFootOUT5/1/2022

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Skylar Diggins-SmithGAnkleGTD8/19/2021
Bria HartleyGKneeOUT8/25/2021

2021 Player Stats

Washington

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Tina Charles26.29.92.1112.25.69.821.14.35.2
Ariel Atkins17.433.21.60.62.36.15.713.33.74.3
Theresa Plaisance7.35.21.70.80.81.34.22.77.60.60.7
Leilani Mitchell7.22.230.60.11.85.22.46.70.60.6
Myisha Hines-Allen13.46.92.21.30.50.725.112.12.53.2
Natasha Cloud7.23.76.51.20.10.83.12.56.91.51.8
Sydney Wiese4.81.41.80.4013.51.64.90.60.6
Shavonte Zellous3.621.70.40.20.21.41.33.90.81.1
Erica McCall4.24.30.50.20.200.11.73.20.81.4
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough6.51.810.50.3012.8511.3
Kiara Leslie2.82.20.20.400.20.80.92.70.80.9
Megan Gustafson3.84.800.40.200.41.83.20.20.2
Stella Johnson20.50.300.20.30.80.51.30.70.7
Jillian Alleyne0200.50000100

Phoenix

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Brittney Griner20.49.62.20.32.10.38.114.244.8
Skylar Diggins-Smith18.33.350.80.74.35.713.25.56.7
Kia Nurse9.33.520.70.15.6391.62.1
Brianna Turner7.59.11.80.81.603.15.81.31.6
Diana Taurasi16.64.14.600.66.94.311.85.76.3
Megan Walker5.81.61.10.20.43.42.16.50.81.2
Sophie Cunningham5.11.91.20.40.32.21.73.90.71.1
Shey Peddy42.32.30.802.31.440.70.8
Kia Vaughn3.52.61.50.20.201.640.20.5
Alanna Smith1.51.40.50.30.31.50.62.40.10.2
Cierra Burdick11.80.80.30.300.5100
Haley Gorecki00.70000.300.300

The Skinny

The Mystics lost a pair of hard-fought games to the Aces in Las Vegas to open the second half. Things don't get much easier for them from here, with a trip to Phoenix up next and then a home game against the Storm. With Elena Delle Donne still sidelined, it's been Tina Charles carrying the team, averaging a career-best 26.2 points per contest to go along with 9.9 boards, 2.1 assists, a steal and a block per game. She's turned in 30-plus point efforts in three of the last four games and will likely be relied upon heavily again Thursday. She does face a tough challenge down low in the form of Brittney Griner, but that didn't stop her from putting up 22 points and 12 boards against the Mercury the only other time the two teams met this season. The big question for the Mercury is whether or not Skylar Diggins-Smith, who is listed as questionable, will take the floor after she left the game Tuesday following just a minute of action and was unable to return due to an ankle injury. Even if she ultimately gives it a go, it wouldn't be surprising if her minutes are limited in some capacity. Diana Taurasi, Shey Peddy and Megan Walker saw the most noticeable jumps in playing time Tuesday during her absence and would likely see more run again Thursday if she's held out. Taurasiposted one of her best fantasy nights of the season Tuesday and could be worth another look Thursday in the game featuring the highest over-under (166.0) by nearly 10 points.

Atlanta Dream at Los Angeles Sparks

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Tiffany HayesGKneeGTD8/19/2021
Chennedy CarterGSuspensionOUT8/21/2021
Cheyenne ParkerFPersonalOUT2/1/2022
Maite CazorlaGPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Raquel CarreraCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionOUT8/22/2021
Chiney OgwumikeFKneeOUT8/22/2021
Gabby WilliamsFSuspensionOUT5/1/2022
Ivana RacaFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jasmine WalkerFKneeOUT5/1/2022
Aina AyusoGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Atlanta

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Courtney Williams16.46.24.21.10.21.33.4716.91.12
Tiffany Hayes17.62.63.31.50.124.55.913.13.84.7
Odyssey Sims9.12.63.91.30.10.72.53.69.51.21.7
Crystal Bradford8.83.61.51.10.21.23.33.37.80.91.8
Chennedy Carter14.21.33.30.70.40.10.85.5123.23.6
Cheyenne Parker10.24.51.21.20.90.82.33.88.51.72.2
Monique Billings6.26.311.3100.12.351.62.5
Elizabeth Williams5.84.811.20.9002.44.511.8
Tianna Hawkins5.63.60.80.50.60.72.6250.90.9
Aari McDonald5.81.31.70.80.20.82.61.65.11.92.1
Shekinna Stricklen2.20.70.50.60.10.52.50.83.30.10.3
Candice Dupree10.560.51.5000511.50.50.5
Kalani Brown21000001300

Los Angeles

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Erica Wheeler1434.51.30.212.75.212.42.63
Amanda Zahui B.11.66.21.20.71.61.44.54.510.11.21.4
Brittney Sykes9.84.321.60.40.21.23.89.122.7
Te'a Cooper8.821.410.20.82.338.422.6
Nia Coffey7.54.3111.41.53.82.77.10.60.8
Kristi Toliver9.51.32.70.801.44.43.58.911.1
Nneka Ogwumike15.37.32.30.60.40.316.611.31.92.4
Bria Holmes4.92.81.20.90.40.51.91.85.60.81.4
Arella Guirantes3.11.30.60.40.20.31.11.13.90.60.8
Karlie Samuelson3.82.30.80.6012.11.23.10.50.6
Kristine Anigwe3.93.90.70.60.1001.33.31.32.3
Chiney Ogwumike95.720.70.30.713.39.71.72.3
Lauren Cox34.10.610.900.31.13.60.70.9
Jasmine Walker00.5110.50202.501

The Skinny

The Dream lost a heartbreaker Tuesday thanks to a Kristi Toliver buzzer-beater at the end of regulation to force overtime and an eventual five-point loss. The Dream found success in the scoring column despite being down three of their top four scorers and Courtney Williams, the only available one, shooting a woeful 2-13 from the field. The struggles from Williams Tuesday could set her up to be a sneaky play in the rematch. She took 27 shots in the previous game against the Mercury and seems likely to be relied on for scoring again Thursday. It was Odyssey Sims who carried the heavy load on offense Tuesday with 26 points, while Candice Dupree (12), Crystal Bradford (10) and Monique Billings (10) all finished in double figures. The Sparks are finally getting healthy and it could lead to a slight second-half resurgence. Six different players finished with 10 or more points Tuesday, headed by Brittney Sykes (17) and Erica Wheeler (16). All five starters plus Nia Coffey off the bench crossed the threshold. The Sparks sit as 45-point favorites over their opponent and rank third on the list in expected scoring (80.5) behind the Mercury and Mystics. Nneka Ogwumike finished with fewer than 10 shot attempts Tuesday for just the second time in seven games played, so it seems a decent bet her she will look for more Thursday. That being said, Ogwumik did dish out a season-high nine assists to go along with nine boards as she fell just short of a double-double and triple-double.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Chris Benzine plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: Crispy272001, DraftKings: Crispy27.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Benzine
Chris is a sports editor for various sports on the site and also a consistent contributor in the college sports arena.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday