WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday

RotoWire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMOPPSALFPTSVAL
Eziyoda MagbegorFSEAPHO430025.696
Crystal DangerfieldGMIN@IND390021.675.6
Rebecca AllenFNYWAS640035.275.5
Brianna TurnerFPHO@SEA620032.355.2
A'ja WilsonFLVA@CHI870044.715.1

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMOPPSALFPTSVAL
A'ja WilsonFLVA@CHI1130044.594
Skylar Diggins-SmithGPHO@SEA990039.834
Tina CharlesFWAS@NY1110041.63.8
Brittney GrinerFPHO@SEA1100042.233.8
Rebecca AllenFNYWAS890033.763.8

Washington Mystics (-1.5) vs New York Liberty

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Ariel AtkinsGPersonalGTD9/17/2021
Myisha Hines-AllenFIllnessGTD9/17/2021
Elena Delle DonneFBackOUT9/21/2021
Alysha ClarkFFootOUT5/1/2022
Klara LundquistGSuspensionOUT5/1/2022

New York

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Reshanda GrayFIllnessOUT9/17/2021
Nayo Raincock-EkunweFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Asia DurrGIllnessOUT5/1/2022
Han XuCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Marine JohannesGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jocelyn WilloughbyFAchillesOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Washington

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Tina Charles24.39.620.90.825.39.120.24.25.1
Ariel Atkins15.72.82.61.60.52.165.2133.23.8
Myisha Hines-Allen13.87.32.41.40.70.82.35.312.12.43.3
Natasha Cloud8.23.66.51.30.10.93.32.87.61.61.9
Theresa Plaisance6.64.51.40.80.71.23.82.46.70.70.9
Leilani Mitchell6.422.50.50.11.64.52.15.80.70.8
Sydney Wiese4.61.41.70.400.931.64.90.50.7
Shavonte Zellous4.32.31.60.40.20.41.51.54.20.81
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough7.11.410.90.20.31.42.54.91.92.2
Erica McCall4.24.40.60.30.4001.63.211.5
Megan Gustafson43.600.20.100.21.72.90.50.8
Elena Delle Donne13.74.30.700.311.74.3944
Kiara Leslie2.82.20.20.400.20.80.92.70.80.9
Stella Johnson20.50.300.20.30.80.51.30.70.7
Jillian Alleyne0200.50000100

New York

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Betnijah Laney174.250.70.11.13.46.514.133.8
Sami Whitcomb11.752.81.10.32.664.18.80.91.1
Sabrina Ionescu11.45.760.60.61.85.53.79.82.32.6
Michaela Onyenwere8.72.90.50.50.31.23.62.97.21.82.2
Rebecca Allen9.23.81.11.71.31.95.138.81.41.5
Natasha Howard15.571.81.20.612.96.313.61.82.3
Kylee Shook5.84.11.40.30.50.82.12.45.20.10.2
Jazmine Jones62.51.20.50.40.71.825.71.31.7
Reshanda Gray5.93.50.30.30.30.10.62.34.31.21.7
DiDi Richards2.21.10.80.50.20.30.70.920.10.3
Leaonna Odom3.11.20.40.30.30.30.91.22.50.50.7
Kiah Stokes1.74.20.60.40.70.10.20.71.20.20.2
Joyner Holmes00100000000
Jocelyn Willoughby00000000000
Layshia Clarendon00000000000

The Skinny

The Mystics and Liberty are expected to take part in the most competitive matchup on Friday's slate, and each team ranks within the bottom third of the league in defensive efficiency. Washington's usage depends on the status of Ariel Atkins (personal) and Myisha Hines-Allen (illness). Both of them have been sidelined recently, which has led to increased minutes for Leilani Mitchell and Theresa Plaisance. Neither Mitchell nor Plaisance have been able to generate excessive production despite their uptick in playing time. If Atkins and Hines-Allen are available, they should immediately reclaim prominent roles for the Mystics. Tina Charles is back to a normal workload following a four-game absence, and she's posted double-doubles in each of her last two appearances. The Liberty's defense allows plenty of scoring, rebounds and assists, which should lead to increased production for Natasha Cloud and Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, particularly if Atkins and Hines-Allen remain sidelined.

The Liberty are much healthier than the Mystics and should see relatively normal usage in the competitive matchup. Sabrina Ionescu has scored in double figures during each of her last 10 appearances and has averaged 14.1 points, 6.0 assists and 5.7 rebounds in 33.6 minutes per game during that time. Natasha Howard has also put together some well-rounded performances recently and is coming off a 25-point game against the Sun on Wednesday. Across the last three contests, she's averaged 18.7 points, 8.3 rebounds and 2.7 assists in 30.7 minutes per game. Betnijah Laney has been slightly less productive on the scoreboard recently with single-digit scoring totals in two of the last three games, but she's helped propel the team's offense with 5.1 assists per game in 10 appearances since the Olympic break.

Minnesota Lynx (-9.5) vs Indiana Fever

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Layshia ClarendonGLegGTD9/17/2021
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Rennia DavisGFootOUT5/1/2022
Damiris DantasCFootOUT5/1/2022

Indiana

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Tiffany MitchellGKneeGTD9/17/2021
Danielle RobinsonGKneeGTD9/17/2021
Bernadett HatarCAnkleOUT9/17/2021
Kysre GondrezickGPersonalOUT9/17/2021
Chelsey PerryFKneeOUT9/17/2021
Florencia ChagasGPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Jessica BrelandFThumbOUT5/1/2022
Julie AllemandGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Temi FagbenleFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Minnesota

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Sylvia Fowles16.1101.51.81.9006.810.72.53.4
Napheesa Collier16.26.53.11.31.20.72.8613.53.43.9
Kayla McBride143.62.30.80.2254.610.42.93.1
Crystal Dangerfield7.41.92.90.70.10.92.52.77.31.11.3
Layshia Clarendon10.53.35.70.600.30.74.58.61.41.8
Damiris Dantas7.742.30.40.31.44.32.87.30.81
Aerial Powers12.73.62.20.40.40.82.349.43.94.3
Bridget Carleton4.92.31.40.70.20.92.31.84.30.50.7
Rachel Banham51.21.60.30.212.71.94.70.20.3
Natalie Achonwa3.22.11.10.60.300.11.12.71.11.2
Jessica Shepard23.31.70.10.200.60.71.90.50.6
Cierra Burdick20.3000000.710.71
Linnae Harper01000000000
Natasha Mack00000000000

Indiana

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kelsey Mitchell172.62.510.22.16.46.415.22.22.5
Teaira McCowan11.49.610.61.6004.382.74.2
Tiffany Mitchell122.920.600.41.73.89.13.94.5
Danielle Robinson9.93.53.71.60.10.213.78.82.32.6
Victoria Vivians6.72.91.21.10.11.142.47.20.70.9
Jantel Lavender6.63.91.600.10.10.62.970.60.7
Jessica Breland5.86.320.61.50.20.62.66.90.50.7
Lindsay Allen51.42.60.50.10.41.51.94.50.81
Emma Cannon5.23.80.90.40.10.212.34.80.40.7
Kysre Gondrezick1.910.90.400.41.50.72.40.10.2
Bernadett Hatar4.92.60.30.40.40024.10.91
Aaliyah Wilson1.20.90.60.20.20.10.50.51.80.20.3
Lauren Cox1.420.30.40.30.10.30.51.70.20.2
Chelsey Perry2.210.30.500.31.50.830.20.3

The Skinny

The Lynx have a defense that ranks among the top half of the league, but they'll be playing against the Fever, who have the worst-ranked defensive efficiency in the WNBA. Napheesa Collier has scored in double figures in three of her last five appearances and will attempt to remain productive Friday after she put up a team-high 22 points in Sunday's win over Indiana. However, Sylvia Fowles has the highest DFS salary on the team after she averaged 13.6 points and 9.8 rebounds in 26.8 minutes per game across the last five contests. Aerial Powers has a more reasonable salary but has been a force on the scoreboard recently. She had a streak of three consecutive 20-point performances snapped in Sunday's win over the Fever, but she's been in the starting lineup in each of the last two games. Kayla McBride has put together a streak of six consecutive double-digit scoring totals and has averaged 15.7 points, 4.5 rebounds and 2.7 assists in 30.0 minutes per game during that time.

The Fever are dealing with several injuries, most notably to Danielle Robinson (knee) and Tiffany Mitchell (knee). Mitchell should see plenty of playing time if she's able to return from her one-game absence, while Robinson would likely see more limitations if she's able to suit up since she hasn't played since Aug. 28. Victoria Vivians has taken on an increased role in Indiana's backcourt since the Olympic break, particularly since Robinson suffered her injury. The 26-year-old has topped 10 points in three of her last four appearances and has averaged 10.8 points, 3.5 rebounds and 3.5 assists in 31.0 minutes per game during that time. Kelsey Mitchell has also been a bright spot during Indiana's relatively disappointing season and has averaged 20.0 points, 3.2 assists and 2.7 rebounds in 35.7 minutes per game across the last six contests. Teaira McCowan has been the team's top contributor on the boards this year and has posted double-doubles in four of her 10 appearances since the Olympics. During that time, she's averaged 11.5 points and 10.6 rebounds in 27.9 minutes per contest.

Las Vegas Aces (-3.5) vs Chicago Sky

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Las Vegas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Liz CambageCCovid-19OUT9/19/2021
Iliana RupertCNot Injury RelatedOUT4/1/2022
Angel McCoughtryFKneeOUT4/1/2022

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Stefanie DolsonCKneeGTD9/17/2021
Maria CondeFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Leonie FiebichFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Las Vegas

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
A'ja Wilson18.79.430.91.3006.614.95.46.2
Jackie Young12.143.21.20.40.20.74.89.62.42.9
Liz Cambage14.78.41.30.91.70.20.55.810.534.2
Kelsey Plum14.32.43.7101.64.34.710.93.33.5
Chelsea Gray11.136.11.20.30.82.14.610.311.2
Dearica Hamby11.46.71.710.10.31.34.37.92.63.9
Riquna Williams10.12.71.60.80.31.94.73.47.91.41.5
Ji-Su Park21.80.70.10.600.20.720.70.8
Destiny Slocum1.20.80.60.20.10.30.60.40.90.20.3
Kiah Stokes1.45.80.50.40.7000.61.10.20.3
Joyner Holmes3.310.500.30.811.32.500
Emma Cannon21.70.300.300.70.71.70.70.7
Bria Holmes010000000.500
Angel McCoughtry00000000100

Chicago

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kahleah Copper14.44.41.70.80.30.82.65.311.733.6
Courtney Vandersloot113.58.81.70.41.23.34.29.61.41.6
Allie Quigley13.52.52.40.50.32.14.64.810.51.92
Diamond DeShields10.83.42.21.20.40.72.53.89.72.53.1
Candace Parker13.38.940.91.1135112.22.8
Azura Stevens7.54.60.80.80.70.51.5360.91.1
Stefanie Dolson7.53.51.30.30.80.8236.10.80.8
Ruthy Hebard64.40.70.70.700.12.54.70.91.1
Astou Ndour-Fall6.65.10.40.30.70.31.72.36.11.71.8
Dana Evans3.80.410.200.71.71311
Lexie Brown1.50.71.30.300.41.70.5200
Stephanie Watts2.53.70.50.50.30.21.70.73.211.3
Shyla Heal20.80.80000.80.321.51.5
Natasha Mack21.3000000.710.70.7
Brittany Boyd-Jones212100.510.520.51

The Skinny

The Aces and Sky are expected to engage in the highest-scoring matchup on Friday's slate with an expected total of 170.5. Although each team has a strong defense, the two squads rank within the top three teams in the league in pace. 2020 WNBA MVP A'ja Wilson has been the top contributor for the Aces this season and has one of the highest DFS salaries Friday. She's recorded double-doubles in four of her last six appearances and has averaged 18.7 points and 9.8 rebounds in 31.8 minutes per game during that time. Kelsey Plum has a more reasonable salary but has been a top contributor on the scoreboard recently despite coming off the bench. She's scored in double figures in each of the last five games and has averaged 20.2 points and 4.2 assists in 26.6 minutes per contest across that span. Kiah Stokes has been dominant on the boards since Liz Cambage (COVID-19 protocols) has been sidelined and has averaged 9.0 rebounds per game across her last five appearances.

The Sky scored at least 80 points in each of their two matchups against the Aces earlier in the month and will attempt to replicate their production Friday. They'll likely be playing without Stefanie Dolson (knee), who is doubtful and appears to be on track to miss her first game since June 1. Although she's played a bench role for Chicago, her absence should lead to even more playing time in the frontcourt for Candace Parker, who has recorded double-doubles in each of her last three appearances and has averaged 18.0 points, 12.7 points and 5.3 assists in 31.0 minutes per game during that time. Allie Quigley should also see plenty of production against the Aces' defense, which allows plenty of looks from the perimeter. Courtney Vandersloot has also had increased three-point attempts across the last month but has been limited to just 6.5 points per game across her last two appearances.

Phoenix Mercury (-2.5) vs Seattle Storm

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Alanna SmithFCovid-19GTD9/17/2021
Diana TaurasiGAnkleOUT9/19/2021

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Jordin CanadaGKneeGTD9/17/2021
Breanna StewartFFootOUT9/20/2021
Mikiah Herbert HarriganFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Phoenix

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Brittney Griner20.89.52.60.420.10.38.414.63.84.6
Skylar Diggins-Smith18.13.35.21.10.81.54.15.612.55.36.4
Kia Nurse9.23.51.80.60.11.7538.31.51.9
Diana Taurasi15.24.44.90.20.62.67.64.411.93.94.5
Brianna Turner89.51.70.71.4003.56.21.11.5
Sophie Cunningham5.421.10.40.312.41.94.30.60.8
Shey Peddy4.82.32.30.80.10.82.31.74.20.70.7
Megan Walker4.81.40.80.10.30.72.71.75.30.71.1
Kia Vaughn4.32.71.30.20.20024.70.40.7
Alanna Smith1.21.30.60.40.30.21.20.41.90.10.2
Bria Hartley30.30.50.300.511.32.300
Cierra Burdick11.80.80.30.3000.5100
Haley Gorecki00.700000.300.300

Seattle

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Breanna Stewart20.39.62.71.21.71.75.16.915.84.85.6
Jewell Loyd17.34.13.81.50.225.5614.53.23.6
Sue Bird10.22.65.310.12.35.33.68.20.70.8
Mercedes Russell7.16.11.60.80.4002.94.81.21.6
Eziyoda Magbegor6.43.80.70.610.10.32.65.21.11.2
Katie Lou Samuelson73.51.70.70.312.82.75.90.71
Jordin Canada5.92.330.80.10.10.5251.82.2
Stephanie Talbot5.62.91.50.50.40.92.12.34.80.20.3
Epiphanny Prince5.71.61.70.70.20.81.724.60.91
Candice Dupree5.92.50.70.40.20.10.32.65.90.70.7
Kennedy Burke30.90.30.30.10.30.81.12.50.50.7
Karlie Samuelson30.30.7000.32.713.30.70.7
Kiana Williams0.40.40.20.100.10.60.10.70.10.1
Cierra Burdick0.41.70.40.30.3000.10.60.10.3
Mikiah Herbert Harrigan00000000000

The Skinny

Both teams in the matchup between the Mercury and the Storm have strong defenses while ranking among the bottom half in the league in pace, and neither team has an expected total above 80 points as a result. The Mercury will be playing without Diana Taurasi (ankle) for a third consecutive game, which should lead to another start for Shey Peddy. Peddy has been in the starting five in each of the last two games and has averaged 15.0 points and 3.5 assists in 29.0 minutes per contest during that time. Brittney Griner didn't miss a beat in her return to the court Saturday, and she now has double-doubles in each of her last two appearances. She should handle a massive role once again Friday but has one of the top salaries on both DraftKings and FanDuel. Skylar Diggins-Smith has logged at least four assists in each of her last nine games and has averaged 17.6 points, 5.8 assists and 3.1 rebounds in 32.3 minutes per contest during that time. On the boards, Brianna Turner has been Phoenix's top contributor during the second half of the year and has averaged 9.4 points and 11.4 rebounds in 32.3 minutes per game across her last 11 appearances.

The Storm were in line to compete for the No. 1 seed in the playoffs earlier in the year, but they've played without Breanna Stewart (foot) recently after she was shut down for the remainder of the regular season. Her absence has created more playing time for Eziyoda Magbegor, who has continued to come off the bench recently but has played 24 minutes in each of the last two games. During that time, she's averaged 10.5 points and 6.0 rebounds per contest. Stephanie Talbot has also generated modest production in the Storm's frontcourt and took on a starting role in Sunday's loss. She's averaged 7.3 points and 4.0 rebounds in 20.3 minutes per game across the last three contests. Like the rest of Seattle's offense, Jewell Loyd has been inconsistent recently. She totaled just five points in Sunday's blowout loss to the Sparks but has still scored at least 10 points in four of her last six appearances. The Storm have proven to be one of the best teams in the WNBA when they're playing at their full potential, but they've been wildly inconsistent with Stewart sidelined and will likely struggle to generate much offensive production in what should be a low-scoring matchup Friday.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Jason Shebilske plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: DraftKings: FavreFanatic, FanDuel: Favre_Fanatic.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jason Shebilske
Jason joined RotoWire in 2019 as his first position covering fantasy sports. In addition to RotoWire, he writes for Sports Broadcast Journal.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday